top of page

World Master Open Music Competition 

2023 Results

5th November, 2023

โ€‹

GRAND PRIZE

Yves Levêque

โ€‹

SPECIAL PRIZES

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Award

David Hsu / FRANCES HSU / Gunnar Small / LINGYAN LI / Rodrigo Landa-Romero / Sedat Can Öztoprak / Tingan Li / YUMING MAO

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Bianca Wijerathne / CanCui / Ching Yi Lam / Chris Progler / Enkhjin Amanda Battsetseg / GUO ZIXI
Lia Poh / Mirei Kuroyanagi / Wei Yi Tseng

โ€‹

Excellent Technique Special Award

Guo Ru / Han Yun Yu / Jinhui Liang / Ploypitcha Sinhirunwiwat / Yves Levêque

Prodigy (Age 7 and younger) Category

 

Absolute First Prize

Ploypitcha Sinhirunwiwat - Piano

โ€‹

โ€‹

Junior (Age 8-10) Category
โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Mirei Kuroyanagi - Piano

โ€‹

First Prize

Cheung Yan Ching - Clarinet

Bianca Wijerathne - Piano

YUMING MAO - Violin

 

Second Prize

Zhao Yan - Piano

Hayley Wu - Violin

โ€‹

Third Prize

Kehan Zhu - Violin

โ€‹

โ€‹

Youth (Age 11-13) Category
โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Wei Yi Tseng - Piano
Han Yun Yu - Harp
 

First Prize

David Hsu - Cello

Leo Chen - Trumpet

 

Second Prize

GU HEYUN - Flute

โ€‹โ€‹

Third Prize

Wang Chengfei - Flute

โ€‹

โ€‹

Young Artist (Age 14-17) Category
โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Rodrigo Landa-Romero - Piano
GUO ZIXI - Cello
MEGAN HSU - Violin
 

First Prize

Lia Poh - Piano

 

Second Prize

ZUN LU - Piano

โ€‹

โ€‹

Advanced (Age 18-22) Category

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Jinhui Liang - Composition
FRANCES HSU - Violin

โ€‹

โ€‹

Professional (No age limit) Category

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Yves Levêque - Composition
Ching Yi Lam - Piano
Javier Ruiz de la Presa - Orchestra
LINGYAN LI, Sedat Can Öztoprak, Wenjie Liang - Vocal
 

First Prize

CanCui - Piano
Ludmila Pelahiy, Tingan Li - Vocal

 

Second Prize

Wang Xuanxiang - Piano
anye li - Vocal

โ€‹โ€‹

Third Prize

Crystal Xu - Vocal

โ€‹

โ€‹

Classical B (Over Age 17) Category
โ€‹

First Prize

Chris Progler - Piano
Morton Hyson - Vocal

 

Second Prize

Shishi Peng - Vocal

โ€‹

โ€‹

Romantic B (Over Age 17) Category
โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Xenia Galanova - Vocal

โ€‹

Second Prize

Fong Chao - Piano

โ€‹โ€‹

Third Prize

Siwen Song - Piano

โ€‹

โ€‹

Modern A (Under Age 17) Category
โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Guo Ru - Violin
 

First Prize

Gunnar Small - Classical Guitar

 

Second Prize

Enkhjin Amanda Battsetseg - Piano

โ€‹โ€‹

Third Prize

Kelly Liu - Piano

โ€‹

โ€‹

Original Composition Category

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Emanuele Stracchi / Jinhui Liang / Yves Levêque / Zhengtao Pan
 

First Prize

Anson Tong / Junwen Wu / Kefan Chen / Serghie Anastasia / Shiliang Luo

 

Second Prize

Karissa Tang / Yingshu Wang

โ€‹โ€‹

Third Prize

Cai Xu / Lunming Yuan

โ€‹

โ€‹

Concerto Category

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Yves Levêque - Composition

 

Second Prize

Tianyi Ye - Piano

โ€‹

โ€‹

Film/Game music Category

โ€‹

Absolute First Prize

Bolai Fang - Composition

โ€‹

โ€‹

bottom of page