top of page

World Master Open Music Competition 

2024 Season 1 Results

Own Composition

Platinum Prize

Maxamilian Rodriguez "Clouded"
Ci Song "String Quartet No.1
"

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Tong Zhao "Having Fun"
Rosa Bugarin "Kol Nidreï"
Yunqi Li "The Red Sun"
Maciej Bieล„kowski "The Windy Evening"

โ€‹

Silver Prize

Haining Dou "Deng Lou"

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Award

Maxamilian Rodriguez


Excellent Creativity Special Award

Rosa Bugarin

โ€‹Tong Zhao


Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Maciej Bieล„kowski

โ€‹

โ€‹

Concerto

Platinum Prize

Korab Shaqiri - Composition

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Lilla Nóra Szabó - Cello
Swansea Siu - Violin

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Lilla Nóra Szabó

โ€‹

โ€‹

Sonata Category

Gold Prize

Rylie Patching - Baroque Bassoon

Etude

Platinum Prize

Isabella Liu - Piano

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Isabella Liu

โ€‹

โ€‹

Modern A (Under Age 17)
& Modern B (over 17)

Diamond Prize

Michael Paouris - Guitar & Composition
Duo Grand: Mischa Kibardin & Nargiza Alimova - Violin & Piano

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Andy Chen / Isabella Liu - Piano

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Edison Peng - Vocal

โ€‹

Silver Prize

Pantila Phattanaphaiboonkul - Piano

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Edison Peng

โ€‹

Excellent Technique Special Award

Michael Paouris

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Award

Andy Chen

โ€‹

โ€‹

Romantic A (Under Age 17)
& Romantic B (Over Age 17)

Platinum Prize

Mei Shibata - Oboe

Everett C. Leigh - Piano

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Isabella Liu - Piano

Swansea Siu - Violin

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Award

Swansea Siu

โ€‹

โ€‹

Classical B (Over Age 17)

Platinum Prize

Zheng Xie - Piano

โ€‹

Baroque A (Under Age 17)

Gold Prize

Rylie Patching - Baroque Bassoon

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Award

Rylie Patching

โ€‹

โ€‹

Professional (No age limit)

Diamond Prize

Michael Paouris - Guitar & Composition
Duo Grand: Mischa Kibardin & Nargiza Alimova - Violin & Piano

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Zhang Yu - Cello
Sherif Dahroug - Guitar
Ying Chen - Piano
Domenico Petruzziello / Takanori Okamoto - Violin

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Mei Shibata - Oboe
Fong Fong Fion
a - Violin
Hyesong Jung - Vocal

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Award

Hyesong Jung
Zhang Yu

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Ying Chen

โ€‹

Excellent Technique Special Award

Domenico Petruzziello

โ€‹

Excellent Teamwork Special Award

Duo Grand: Mischa Kibardin &Nargiza Alimova

Mei Shibata
 

โ€‹

Advanced (Age 18-22)

Diamond Prize

Roksana Krechowiecka - Viola

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Benjamin Joo - Piano
Katrina Franco - Vocal

โ€‹

Excellent Technique Special Award

Benjamin Joo

โ€‹

โ€‹

Young Artist (Age 14-17)

Platinum Prize

Rylie Patching - Baroque Bassoon
Andy Chen - Piano
Zofia Sobczyk - Violin

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Miria Chung - Flute
Isabella Liu - Piano
Edison Peng - Vocal

โ€‹

Silver Prize

Nino Razmadze - Piano
Dahmin Lee / Mars Chung - Violin

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Award

Nino Razmadze
Zofia Sobczyk

โ€‹

โ€‹

Youth (Age 11-13)

Platinum Prize

Everett C. Leigh / Purin Pituckthawatchai - Piano

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Zuzanna Szymczak-Domino - Accordion
Anthony Avram - Piano
Andy Chung - Viola
Diya Satish - Vocal

 

Silver Prize

Edna Goldenberg / Jeffrey Qingyang Wan - Piano

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Award

Diya Satish
Zuzanna Szymczak-Domino

โ€‹

Excellent Musicianship Special Award

Edna Goldenberg
Purin Pituckthawatchai

โ€‹

Excellent Technique Special Award

Anthony Avram

Everett C. Leigh

โ€‹

โ€‹

Junior (Age 8-10)

Platinum Prize

Mirei Kuroyanagi - Piano

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Mia Wang - Flute
Pichamon Panthuwadeethorn / Purinut Pituckthawatchai - Piano

โ€‹

Excellent Interpretation Special Award

Mirei Kuroyanagi

Mia Wang

โ€‹

โ€‹

Prodigy (Age 7 and younger)

Gold Prize

Justin J. Ding - Pianoโ€‹

Duo Performance

Diamond Prize

Duo Grand: Mischa Kibardin & Nargiza Alimova - Violin & Piano

โ€‹

National Music

Platinum Prize

Tong Zhao - Composition & Conducting

โ€‹

Gold Prize
Ka Ki Chen - GuZheng

โ€‹

Film/Game Music
& Musical Theatre

Gold Prize

Bowen Shi - Composition

Lilianna Rindal - Vocal

 

Excellent Creativity Special Award

Bowen Shi

โ€‹

Excellent Technique Special Award

Lilianna Rindal

bottom of page